⚫Activated charcoal is the byproduct of burning a carbon source like wood or (better yet) coconut shells. ⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
⚫The substance is “activated” by high temperatures which change its chemical structure to create much smaller particles with more surface area.
⚫The result is ultra-fine charcoal with millions of tiny pores that bind to and remove many heavy metals and chemicals.
⚫Activated charcoal effectively cleanses the skin, unclogs pores, removes deeper impurities, and dead skin cells.
⚫Dirt, toxins, heavy metals, chemicals, and other poisons are attracted to the charcoal molecules and washed away.
Used in our Activated Charcoal Facial bar.
Organic extra virgin olive oil is the oil that is pressed from organic olives at low temperatures, and without the use of solvents.
✔has anti agenting properties
✔moisturises and softens the skin
✔is a great make up remover
✔has anti-bacterial properties
✔quick fix for dry lashes,elbows and knees
Primary ingredient in our remedy salves:
🟣Lavender & Calendula Remedy Salve
🟢Pine & Calendula Remedy Salve
🟠Mango butter is pressed from the kernels of the mango and is a light yellow coloured oil, and is solid and firm at room temperature.
🟠It is similar to shea butter in its qualities and consistency, however mango butter has a much more neutral scent.
🟠Mango butter is rich in antioxidants, vitamins A and E.
We are using it in our lovely Chamomile Soap.
Coconut oil is made up of medium chain fatty acids which help to reduce dryness and allow your skin to retain moisture.
If you’re prone to irritations or sensitivity, coconut oil can help to alleviate any discomfort and provide soothing relief.
it’s made from the white fleshy inner part of coconuts. Virgin or extra virgin coconut oil is made from the fresh flesh, while refined coconut oil generally uses copra, or dried flesh.
Coconut oil is one of the most popular oils in soapmaking. It offers a unique combination of cleansing, firming and skin-loving properties to recipes.
Coconut oil is harvested from the seeds of the coconut tree (cocos nucifera) and is primarily cultivated from Southeast Asia and the Philippines.
🟤High concentrations of fatty acids and vitamins make shea butter an ideal cosmetic ingredient for softening skin.
🟤Shea butter also has anti-inflammatory and healing properties.
🟤 Using shea butter on your body, can condition, tone, and soothe your skin.